Healthy Living NT

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy and Healthy Living NT

Healthy Living NT is the trading name for the Diabetes Association of the NT Inc., a charitable, member based organisation established in 1980 to provide support to people with diabetes and other chronic health conditions. We are governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) in our responsible handling of your personal information. 

What do we do

Healthy Living NT provides a number of services and programs, some of which are under a contracted arrangement with Commonwealth or NT funders:

  • Diabetes education services to clients in urban, rural and remote areas.
  • Cardiac rehabilitation services to clients in urban, rural and remote areas.
  • Nutrition education services to clients in urban, rural and remote areas.
  • Diabetes, cardiac and nutrition information, advice, training and support for health professionals, carers and community members
  • Membership information and support
  • National Diabetes Services Scheme (NDSS) Healthy Living NT is the NT Agent for the NDSS, an initiative of the Australian Government administered by Diabetes Australia. The NDSS delivers diabetes-related products at subsidised prices and provides information and education support services to people with diabetes and their carers. Healthy Living NT is bound by the NDSS Privacy Policy which can be found at http://www.ndss.com.au/
  • Product supply and support in the use of products
  • Advocacy support and advice

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person, whether it is true or not. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details. Personal information can also include sensitive information, which is information about your health and health service provided to you.

Why and how do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information so that we can provide you with access to our products and services. Healthy Living NT normally collects your personal and sensitive information only if you have consented to the information being collected. We will only seek to collect the information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our services or activities. We may also receive information about you such as diagnosis, referrals and health information sent from your doctor or health care professional necessary in order to provide you with a health service.

We collect your information in a few different ways, including forms, correspondence, through consultations with our health professionals, from information received from your doctor, through our website and visits to NDSS Access Points.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

It is your choice whether to provide us with your information. However if you don’t provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the products or services available.

We will only seek to collect the information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our services or activities.

 Back to top

How do we manage the security of your personal information?

We respect and protect your privacy. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold from misuse, interference, unauthorised access or disclosure. Our employees and contracted third parties are subject to a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with our Privacy Policy.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use and disclose your information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information. For example:

  • we may send people who register with the NDSS information about the use of products and the effective self-management of diabetes,
  • we may advise diabetes, cardiac or nutrition education clients about upcoming education services or scheduled review appointments, and communicate with your doctor or health care professional regarding management of your health condition.
  • we will send regular information to members including magazines, newsletters, correspondence and electronic communications.

We will not disclose your information to any unauthorised third party without your consent or we are required to do so by law. No identifiable personal or health information is included in our statistics which are used for the purpose of reporting to funders.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can request to access your personal information at any time. You may also ask us to correct your personal information if it is incorrect, incomplete or misleading. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

How we handle complaints

By providing your information to us, you authorise us to collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

Further information

More information about the Privacy Act and what it means for you can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

You may also obtain a copy of our detailed Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about privacy, please contact us at the contact points shown below:

  Back to top


PHONE 08 8927 8488

Twitter Facebook YouTube NDSS